Best answer: How can use multiple conditions in case statement in SQL?

Can you have multiple conditions in a case statement?

SQL case statement with multiple conditions is known as the Search case statement. So, You should use its syntax if you want to get the result based upon different conditions -.

How do you use multiple values in a case statement?

SQL:2003 standard allows to define multiple values for simple case expression: SELECT CASE c. Number WHEN ‘1121231’,’31242323′ THEN 1 WHEN ‘234523’,’2342423′ THEN 2 END AS Test FROM tblClient c; It is optional feature: Comma-separated predicates in simple CASE expression“ (F263).

Which statement is used in case of multiple conditions?

You can evaluate multiple conditions in the CASE statement.

How use multiple IF condition in SQL query?

If you are checking conditions against multiple variables then you would have to go for multiple IF Statements, Each block of code will be executed independently from other blocks. ELSE IF(@ID IS NOT NULL AND @ID in (SELECT ID FROM Places)) — Outer Most Block ELSE IF BEGIN SELECT @MyName = Name … …

IT IS INTERESTING:  What does Minecraft Java need to run?

Can we use CASE statement in where clause?

You can use a CASE Statement anywhere a valid expression is used within the SELECT statement such as the WHERE clause’s filter criteria.

Can CASE statement return multiple values?

@yzhang – With CASE only the first match will return values. If you want the possibility of multiple conditions mathcing each input row, you need to make each check indpendantly, and UNION the results together.

How do you write a multiple case statement in SQL select query?

You can get a nearly identical runtime and query plan by writing the query like this: SELECT (case A. column1 when ‘1’ then (select value from B where B. clientId=100 and ‘1’=B.Id) when ‘2’ then (select value from C where C.

Can CASE statement return multiple values in Oracle?

4 Answers. A CASE statement cannot return more than one value, it is a function working on one value.

Can I use and in a case statement?

CASE must include the following components: WHEN , THEN , and END . ELSE is an optional component. You can make any conditional statement using any conditional operator (like WHERE ) between WHEN and THEN . This includes stringing together multiple conditional statements using AND and OR .

Can I use case in where clause SQL Server?

CASE STATEMENT IN WHERE CLAUSE:

We can use a case statement in Where, Order by and Group by clause. … So, by using a CASE statement with the where condition displays the result.

Does SQL case statement short circuit?

SQL Server usually does short-circuit evaluation for CASE statements (SQLFiddle): –Does not fail on the divide by zero. SELECT CASE WHEN 1/1 = 1 THEN ‘Case 1’ WHEN 2/0 = 1 THEN ‘Case 2’ END; –Fails on the divide by zero.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: What is assert assertTrue in Java?
Categories PHP