Best answer: How more than one option can be selected in dropdown in PHP?

How more than one option can be selected in drop-down?

To select multiple options in a drop-down list, use the multiple properties. It allows you to select more than one option while pressing CTRL key.

Which of the following can take more than one selection option choices in PHP?

By default, we can select multiple options from a group of checkboxes. But for list box control, a multi-select option is not provided by default. And, we should set MULTIPLE properties with SELECT tag.

How do I get all selected values of a multiple select box?

There are several ways in JavaScript to return the selected values in a multi-select dropdown.

Get selected values in a multi-select drop-down with JavaScript

  1. Using for…of statement. …
  2. Using filter() with map() function. …
  3. Using selectedOptions property. …
  4. Using querySelectorAll() method.
IT IS INTERESTING:  How do I enable SQL Tuning Advisor?

How can I add multiple dropdown values in mysql using PHP?

Step 3: Create a code. php file and paste the below code to insert multiple dropdown list or select option values in mysql database in php.

  1. session_start();
  2. $con = mysqli_connect(“localhost”,”root”,””,”phptutorials”);
  3. if(isset($_POST[‘save_multi_select’]))
  4. $brands = $_POST[‘brandlist’];
  5. foreach($brands as $item)

Which control is used to select multiple option?

To select multiple options, hold down the Control (Ctrl) key if you are using a PC system or the Apple key if you are using a Macintosh system, while you click on the several options that you wish to select.

How do you select multiple options in a list?

Hold the CTRL key and click the items in a list to choose them. Click all the items you want to select. They don’t have to be next to each other.

How can I get multiple values in PHP?

How to get multiple selected values of select box in php?

  1. For window users – hold down + CTRL key to select multiple option.
  2. For mac users – hold down command key to select multiple option.

How do I select multiple values in SQL?

The IN operator allows you to specify multiple values in a WHERE clause. The IN operator is a shorthand for multiple OR conditions.

What is PHP call function?

A PHP function provides code that a PHP script can call to perform a task, such as Count(), file_get_contents(), and header(). The PHP language supports both procedural and object-oriented programming paradigms.

How do you select multiple values?

Selecting multiple options vary in different operating systems and browsers:

  1. For windows: Hold down the control (ctrl) button to select multiple options.
  2. For Mac: Hold down the command button to select multiple options.
IT IS INTERESTING:  What is MySQL theory?

How can select multiple values in jQuery?

With jQuery, you can use the . val() method to get an array of the selected values on a multi-select dropdown list.

What is multi select dropdown?

Multi select dropdown list is used when a user wants to store multiple values for the same record, whereas dropdown list is used to store a single value for a record. You can create custom categories of either dropdown list or multi select dropdown list and define items in each category.

How do I store Multiselect dropdown values in database?

2 Answers. Store it to an array and save the values to database using comma seprated. Edit: If you want the in one row use something like PHP implode():

How insert multiple values from database in PHP?

3 Answers. <select name=”instructor[]” multiple> <option value=”9000″>Zaher</option> <option value=”9001″>Samih</option> <option value=”9010″>Majd</option> <select> // Your PHP code <? php foreach ($_GET[‘instructor’] as $value) { $instructor. = $value.

How do I save multiple selected boxes in laravel?

How to Store Multiple Select Values in Laravel?

  1. Step 1: Create Migration. Here, in this example you need to create posts table with name, description and cat column. …
  2. Step 2: Create Post Model. …
  3. Step 3: Create Routes. …
  4. Step 4: Create Controller. …
  5. Step 5: Create Blade File.
Categories JS