Best answer: How can I add multiple checkbox values in database using PHP?

How insert multiple values from database in PHP?

3 Answers. // Your PHP code php foreach ($_GET['instructor'] as $value) { $instructor. = $value.

How can we retrieve multiple checkbox values from database in PHP using explode?

How to explode checkbox value in PHP? Execute the select query to fetch comma separated checkbox value from database. Use the while loop to get comma separated data and use explode to get checkbox value.

How can I add multiple checkbox values in SQL?

Insert Multiple Checkbox Value in Database Using PHP

  1. Create an HTML form, test_post. php, with multiple checkboxes as shown below. …
  2. Select multiple checkboxes as shown below.
  3. Now click on the submit button and a popup will be shown for confirmation as shown below. Output. Insert checkbox value in database.

How can I add multiple checkbox values in database using Java?

How to insert multiple checkbox value in database JSP

  1. SQL table query. CREATE TABLE `sports_details` ( `id` int(11) NOT NULL, `choosesports` varchar(100) NOT NULL. ) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1;
  2. index.html. …
  3. multiple-checkbox.jsp.
IT IS INTERESTING:  How do I grant permission to create SQL Server?

How show multiple selected values in dropdown in PHP?

How to get multiple selected values of select box in php?

  1. For window users – hold down + CTRL key to select multiple option.
  2. For mac users – hold down command key to select multiple option.

Is in array in PHP?

The in_array() function is an inbuilt function in PHP. The in_array() function is used to check whether a given value exists in an array or not. It returns TRUE if the given value is found in the given array, and FALSE otherwise.

How can I get checkbox data in PHP?

In order to get the checkbox values, you can use the foreach() method. Note: The foreach() method functions by looping through all checked checkboxes and displaying their values.

How can I insert drop down list in database using PHP?

Step 3: Create a code. php file and paste the below code to insert dropdown list value in mysql database in php.

  1. if(isset($_POST[‘save_select’]))
  2. $name = $_POST[‘name’];
  3. $gender = $_POST[‘gender’];
  4. $query = “INSERT INTO demo (name,gender) VALUES (‘$name’,’$gender’)”;
  5. $query_run = mysqli_query($con, $query);

How do I store Multiselect dropdown values in database?

2 Answers. Store it to an array and save the values to database using comma seprated. Edit: If you want the in one row use something like PHP implode():

How insert multiple selected values from dropdown in codeigniter?

public function create() { $foods = $this->input->post(‘foods’); $name= $this->input->post(‘name’); $data = array(); foreach( $foods as $key => $value){ $data[$key][‘name’]=$name; $data[$key][‘foods’]=$value; } $this->food_model->add_food($data);

How show multiple checkbox checked in laravel database?

I will give you a full example for store multiple checkbox values in the database utilizing laravel.So let’s follow the bellow step by step.

  1. Step 1 : Install Laravel. …
  2. Step 2 : Setup Database Configuration. …
  3. Step 3 : Create Table Migration and Model. …
  4. Step 4 : Create Rout. …
  5. Step 5 : Create Controler. …
  6. Step 6 : Create Blade File.
IT IS INTERESTING:  What do Java developers need to know?

Categories JS